CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear Brands
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated October 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification. The sample will be returned under separate cover.

Style 229558 is a men’s, hip-length jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester, flat knit fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane (PU) membrane, and an inner layer of 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric. The plastic membrane is visible through the inner mesh fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of a stand-up collar; zippered pockets below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves with knit, inner protective cuffs, and a hemmed bottom threaded with a drawcord fitted with cord locks for tightening.

The applicable subheading for style 229558 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boy’s. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division